Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out Sydney Cloud IT Pty Limited’s (also referred to as we, our, or us) commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information we collect directly from you, using our support ticketing system, or through this website www.sydneycloudit.com.au (collectively referred to as our Facilities).

Please read this privacy policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions concerning it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the Facilities or any products and services offered via the Facilities.

1. Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect may include personal and business names, emails and email addresses, telephone numbers and computer IP addresses. We do not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit or use the Facilities, unless you choose to provide such information to us.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use personal information for various purposes, including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, support ticket processing, to provide products and services, and marketing.

The Facilities and any applications you access via the Facilities, are not intended for children. Minors should only access and use these under the direct supervision of a parent or guardian. We ask that minors not to submit any personal information to us.

For certain purposes, our Facilities may require users to give contact and identification information (such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses) and unique identifiers
(such as login names and, in rare cases, passwords). Unique identifiers may be collected from users of the Facilities to verify a user’s identity.

Except where you tell us not to do so, we may also use the information collected for the purposes of: marketing and research; analysing and improving products, benefits and
services; and informing you of other products and services we provide, our related entities or preferred suppliers, which we consider may be of value or interest to you.

We will handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) where these exemptions are relevant.

The provision of some personal information is optional, however if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full unctionality of the Facilities and the full benefit of our products and services.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We customarily disclose personal information only to service providers that assist us in providing our products and services to you and in operating the Facilities. We will treat this
information with the utmost respect towards your privacy. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent, or where we are compelled to so by law.

We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal details to anybody.

We may disclose personal information in providing our products and services to you.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

The Australian Privacy Principles allows you to access, and correct, personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please
contact us via email at [email protected]

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via email at [email protected]

6. Storage and Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of data where necessary, and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

We will not disclose personal information concerning you outside the scope of this privacy policy to parties outside of Sydney Cloud IT.

Our Facilities may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. This privacy policy does not extend to such other websites.

7. Acceptance of this Policy

By using or accessing the Facilities or any of their features, or by using any of our products and services, you acknowledge having read and understood this privacy policy and give us permission to collect, use and disclose the personal information in accordance with the Act, and for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

Sydney Cloud IT Pty Limited
ABN: 73 168 712 132

Everything can be changed without difficulties

We provide customised IT support services for small to medium-sized businesses throughout the wider Sydney region